Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Video Game Sigs: Ragnarok Online

Finally! I was able to find the long lost sigs I made during Ragnarok Days -- those were the days I got less sleep because of my addiction to that game. Without further adieu, here they are:

Photobucket
Sig I made for my daughter-in-law (in-game), Carm. Up to now, this is still my fave sig. :)

I made this for Elliel, one of the resident Whitesmiths of the guild. FYI, he's also our Tocino Man.

Angelpam is known as "Oracle's Hottest" because she has boys wrapped around her little fingers.
My first three characters ever in Loki server.

My other characters named after Neil Gaiman's The Endless: -destiny-, desire*, -despair-, -delirium-, and :d:r:e:a:m:. The last character is named after my first name, 'NataLie.

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Personal Sigs: Destiny

Well, I decided to play Ragnarok Online again, but this time on a private server. The server I play on is Limitless RO, with the rates 50x/50x/30x. When I made an account on this server, I also registered as a member in the server's online forum. And of course, I made an avatar/signature set for myself! :D

Please click the image to view full size.
Also, here's the matching avatar:
My characters on the server are the following:
  • High Priest (Himajin's Buff Slave) : -destiny-
  • Gypsy (The Hunt Freak) : -despair-
  • Alchemist (Vend slave): -desire-
If I'm not as lazy (and as soon as I have DSL at home), I'm going to make a champion and a Wizard and other job classes... And I'm gonna name them using names of the remaining Endless (From the Sandman Series): -delirium-, -death-, -dream-, -destruction-.

BTW, the image I used is from the Pepper Love art series.

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Special Sig: Coldplay

An entry I made for another MG Signature of the Week contest, and the theme is Coldplay. I wanted to try out the silhouette with an their group image embedded, and I didn't really get the result I wanted... But I was out of time so I just had to make do with what I had at that time. Here's the sig I made:

And of course it didn't win. There were lots of awesome entries for this theme. :)

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Banner: Crystys

Wow, it has been a while since I last posted here... I had my laptop reformatted, and I still haven't had the chance to install Adobe Photoshop yet, hence the lack of new sigs to post. *sob* Anyway, I'm just going to post some of my works in the past to keep this blog updated. :)

Here's a banner I made for my bro, Crystys. It's for one of his MonstersGame characters (Too bad, I quit...). Also with it is a matching avatar I made.

Click the images to enlarge.

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Personal Sig: Malfurion

This is the banner I made for my lil bro, for his MG UK9 account:

Photobucket
Sorry, it took quite some time before I posted it. =)
Please do click the image for the full scale of the image. The original image doesn't have the glowing fire effect. I added that to better enhance the image. And I think it was a great addition. =)

Also here's the matching avatar:

Photobucket

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Personal Sig: Soifon

Wow, it has been quite a while since I uploaded my latest sig. Anyway, here's the latest one I made. This is for my vampire in MonstersGame UK9, where I belong to a clan called Dark Sirens.

Anyway, this is just for the forum so I made something light and easy to look at:

Photobucket
Again, it looks better on dark background. Lol.

Sunday, March 15, 2009

Banner: Soifon

I made a new banner for my Vampire in MonstersGame UK9 and I used a street fighter character (sorry, I dunno who she is, though...). I kind of embedded it in a floral frame and added the name Soifon for personalization. :)

Photobucket
Please click the image for the original picture.

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Movie Sigs: The Watchmen

In anticipation to the movie adaptation of the "best loved" graphic novel of all time, I made a sig about The Watchmen:

Actually, this doesn't look good in a dark background. Good thing my background's white!
Photobucket

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Personal Sigs: Bone and Ios101

These are a new set of DotA sigs I made for my good friends:

This sig is for Hector, who is also known as Bone. Why? I think it's because he always uses Bone Clinkz whenever he plays DotA. Hehe.
Photobucket

These sigs are for Lester (a.k.a. ios101 in-game). I am not satisfied with both my works (*sob*) so I'm planning to make another one. He wanted to have Pandaren the Brewmaster in his sig because he says it's his favorite (although I haven't seen him use it yet...).
Photobucket

Photobucket

This is a valentine sig I sent to my friends (both DotA and non-DotA players). It's Terrorblade and Mortred looking like lovers hehe. And the quote says in English: "I'm ready to exchange my life for you." If you're a DotA player, you'll know that this is Terrorblade's skill, Sunder.

Photobucket

Monday, February 16, 2009

Crazy Love

I made this sig as an entry to the MonstersGame forum Signature of the Week contest, where the theme is "the crazy little thing called love." The first thing that entered my mind when I saw the theme was the movie My Sassy Girl. The story is about a somewhat crazy girl who drives this guy insane, but in the end they find out that they do have feelings for each other, and that somehow, destiny found a way for them to meet again. The original is Korean, but it has been re-made by the Americans. I suggest you watch the Korean version because it's much better, and funnier too! So anyway, here's the sig I made:

Photobucket

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Personal Sigs: Blossom

I joined another Signature of the Week contest at the MonstersGame forum last week and the theme was "Blossom." The first thing that came to my mind was flowers. So I looked for images of flowers in full bloom. But I wasn't really satisfied because it would mean my sig wouldn't have any variety... so I looked for other things that are related to blossom... Like the Sakura (cherry blossoms in Japanese), and the PowerPuff girl. Here's what I made:

Photobucket

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Personal Sigs: Soifon

Because I've been fond of the transparent background (and I got really jealous of the sig I made for my lil bro Crystys), I made one for myself! =) First, I looked for an image of a really cute girl and found a wonderful piece by Amiza on Deviantart. Then I cleaned it up, edited to take the background off, and added some stuff to make the entire sig. And of course I added my in-game name "Soifon" to make it complete, because I'll be using this at the MonstersGame forum.
Photobucket
It looks better on a darker background, I swear :))

Photobucket
Here's the matching avatar

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Personal Sigs: Dade

Together with the Byakuya sig I made for Crystys, I also made a sig for Dade. Here's what I came up with:

Photobucket
Lately I've been fond of the changing background colors. Lol.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Anime Sigs: Bleach

I made these sigs for my lil bro Crystys using Byakuya Kuchiki, one of the captains of the Gotei 13 in the popular manga/anime Bleach.

I experimented with using a transparent background and I kind of liked how it turned out:

Photobucket

Unfortunately, Crystys told me that this sig isn't allowed in the forum he's going to use it for because the height is over 150 pixels. So I made another one without the transparent background but instead used some effects to make it look like animated sakura leaves. This is because Byakuya's shikai (sword release) is called Senbonzakura, which makes his sword dissolve into tiny pieces like sakura leaves. Beautiful, but really deadly:

Photobucket

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Banners: Bleach

I made this banner because of a request from my MG Little Bro, Crystys. This is his character from server 3 (i think?) and he wanted to put this up in his character/clan page. I merged the casual pictures of Hitsugaya Toshiro and Zaraki Kenpachi with their fighting "evil" stances as backgrounds. Also I chose blue for Toshiro because of his zanpakuto (hyourinmaru), and orange for Kenpachi because of his "aura."

Photobucket
Please click the image for a better view.

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Banners: Random

I made some banners for forums for some of my friends and for my personal use as well. Here are some of the banners I made:

Photobucket
I made this for my friend, Zone. I don't know if he used this, though.

Photobucket
I made this for my other blog. :)

Photobucket
This is for the Oracle Boards, the forum for my guild in Philippine Ragnarok Online.

I've lost some and I'm hoping to remember where I saved them. =)

Monday, January 5, 2009

Happy Holidays!!

Belated Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year everyone!
I made a simple sig just before going to vacation a couple of weeks ago, but to my horror, I have forgotten to upload it! =(

Photobucket
Nell - Former #3 Arrancar

I hope everyone had a blast and a good rest this season! :)